Our Program

DateSpeakersAffiliation
September 9th, 2022Dr. Jack BravoTaylor Lab, Department of Molecular Biosciences, University of Texas at Austin 
Syed Nabeel-ShahGreenblatt Lab, Department of Molecular Genetics, University of Toronto
October 14th, 2022Dr. Xuebing WuColumbia University
Dr. Michael R. MurphyWu lab, Columbia University
November 11th, 2022Dr. Markus HafnerRNA Molecular Biology Group, NIH
TBD
December 9th, 2022 Dr. Sarah HallSyracuse University
TBD
January 13th, 2023Dr. Haissi CuiDepartment of Chemistry, UofT
TBD
February 10th, 2023TBD
TBD
March 10th, 2023TBD
TBD
April 14th, 2023TBD
TBD
May 12th, 2023TBD
TBD

If you are interested in presenting your research in the future, please feel free to contact us for more information.

2021-2022

July 8th, 2022 – Dr. Joana Vidigal (Stadman Investigator, NIH)

July 8th, 2022 – Dr. Mahendra Prajapat (Post Doctoral Fellow, Vidigal Lab, NIH)

June 10th, 2022 – Dr. V. Narry Kim (Center for RNA Research, Seoul National University)

June 10th, 2022 – Dr. Seungchan Baek (Post Doctoral Fellow, Kim lab, Seoul National University)

May 6th, 2022 – Dr. Kathryn Morelli (Post Doctoral Fellow, Yeo lab, University of California – San Diego)

May 6th, 2022 – Dr. Kathryn Morelli (Phd Student, Yeo lab, University of California – San Diego)

April 8th, 2022 – Dr. Marc Fabian (Lady David Institute for Medical Research, McGill University)

April 8th, 2022 – William Brothers (PhD Candidate, Fabian lab, McGill University)

March 11th, 2022 – Dr. Samie R. Jaffrey (Weill Cornell Medicine, Cornell University)

March 11th, 2022 – Dr. Samie R. Jaffrey (Post Doctoral Researcher, Jaffrey lab, Cornell University)

February 11th 2022 – Dr. Anita Corbett (Department of Biology, Emory University)

February 11th 2022 – Julia de Amorim (Graduate Student, Corbett lab, Emory University)

February 11th 2022 – Maria Sterrett (Graduate Student, Corbett lab, Emory University)

January 7th 2022 – Dr. Furqan Fazal (Baylor College of Medicine)

December 10th 2022 – Dr. Emanuel Rosonina (Department of Biology, York University)

December 10th 2021 – Mohammed Baig (MSc Student, Rosonina lab, York University)

November 12th 2021 – Dr. Katherine McJunkin (Stadtman Investigator, NIH)

November 12th, 2021 – Bridget Donnelly (PhD Candidate, McJunkin Lab, NIH-Johns Hopkins Graduate Program)

October 8th, 2021 – Dr. David Garcia (University of Oregon)

October 8th, 2021 – Ethan Shaw (PhD Candidate, Garcia lab, University of Oregon)

2020-2021

September 11th, 2020 – Jonah Beenstock (Post Doctoral Fellow, Sicheri lab, UofT)

September 11th, 2020 – Ashley Campbell (PhD Candidate, Frappier lab, UofT)

October 9th, 2020 – Eliza Lee (University of Toronto, Palazzo Lab)

October 9th, 2020 – Negin Khosraviani (University of Toronto, Mekhail lab)

November 13th, 2020 – Dr. Ji Young Youn (University of Toronto, Dept. of Molecular Genetics) 

December 11th, 2020 – Dr. Philipp Maass (University of Toronto, Dept. of Molecular Genetics) 

January 8th, 2021 – Michael Nosella (University of Toronto, Dept. of Molecular Genetics)

January 8th, 2021 – Tim Low (PhD Candidate, Lipshitz lab, UofT)

February 12th, 2021 – Mathias Renaud (PhD Student, Claycomb lab, UofT)

February 12th, 2021 – Nabeel Shah (PhD Candidate, Greenblatt Lab, UofT)

March 12th, 2021 – Dr. David Bartel (MIT, Whitehead Inst.)

April 9th, 2021 – Dr. Kate D. Meyer (Duke University)

May 14th, 2021 – Sneha Raju (PhD candidate, UofT, Fish Lab)

May 14th, 2021 – Kyra Kerkhofs (PhD Candidate, York University, Bayfield Lab)

June  18th, 2021 – Dr. Alan Drummond (University of Chicago)

2019 – 2020

September 13th, 2019 – Marjan Moallem (PhD candidate, York University, Rosonina Lab)

September 13th, 2019 – Lisa Kim (PhD student, UofT, Frappier Lab)

October 11th, 2019 – Nabeel Shah (PhD candidate, UofT, Greenblatt Lab)

October 11th, 2019 -Dr. Alex Palazo, (UofT, Department of Biochemistry)

November 8th, 2019 – Dr. Evelyne Collignon (Postdoctoral scholar, UofT, Ramalho-Santos Lab)

November 8th, 2019 – Heyam Hayder (PhD Candidate, York University, Peng Lab)

December 12th, 2019 – Talya Yerlici (Postdoctoral scholar, UofT, Mekhail Lab)

December 12th, 2019 – Jake O’Brien (PhD Candidate, York University, Peng Lab)

January 10th, 2020 – Dr. Howard Lipshitz (UofT, Department of Molecular Genetics)

February 7th, 2020 –  Sean Ihn, Msc student (UofT,  Palazo Lab)

February 7th, 2020 – Farnaz Mansouri (PhD Candidate, York University, Bayfield Lab)

Fabruary 27th & 28th – Dr. Brett G. Robb (Scientific Director,  NEB)

March 13th, 2020 – Dr. Selena M. Sagan (Assistant Professor, McGill University, Dept. of Microbiology  & Immunology and Biochemistry) 

2018 – 2019

September 14th, 2018 – Dr. John Calarco (UofT Cells and Systems Biology)

October 12th, 2018 – Amanda Charlesworth (PhD candidate, UofT, Claycomb lab)

October 12th, 2018 – Karin Isaev (MSc student, UofT, Reimand lab)

November 9th, 2018 – Dr. Hyun Kate Lee (UofT Biochemistry)

December 14th, 2018 – Eric Wolf (UofT, Emilli lab)

December 14th, 2018 – Kevin Ha (UofT, Morris Lab)

January 11th, 2019 – Dr. Jocelyn Côté (U Ottawa, Department of Cellular & Mol Medicine)

February 8th, 2019 – Dr. Marc Meneghini (UofT, Deparment of Mol Genetics)

March 8th, 2019 – Marat Mufteev (PhD Candidate, UofT, Ellis lab)

March 8th, 2019 – Andrea Brumwell (PhD Candidate, U of Guelph, Uniake lab)

April 12th, 2019 – Jennifer Porat (MSc student, York University, Bayfield lab)

April 12th, 2019 – Lisa Shao (MSc student, UofT, Brill lab)

May 10th, 2019 – Hamza Taufique (PhD candidate, UofT, Cordes lab)

May 10th, 2019 – June Tan (PhD candidate, UofT, Fraser lab)

2017 – 2018

September 8th, 2017 – Dr. Amy Pasquinelli (U of California, San Diego)

October 13th, 2017 – Nevraj Kejiou (MSc student, UofT, Palazzo lab)

October 13th, 2017 – Christopher Wedeles (PhD candidate, UofT, Claycomb lab)

November 10th, 2017 – Dr. Henry Krause (UofT, CCBR)

December 1st, 2017 – Dr. Roy Parker (U of Colorado, Boulder)

January 12th, 2018 – Laura Newburn (PhD candidate, York U, White lab)

January 12th, 2018 – Katie Mao (PhD candidate, UofT, Houry lab)

February 9th, 2018 – Siraj Zahr (MSc student, UofT, Sickkids, Miller lab)

February 9th, 2018 – Allison Jandura (MSc student, UofT, CCBR, Krause lab)

March 9th, 2018 – Prof Julie Forman-Kay (UofT, Sickkids)

April 13th, 2018 – Dr. Jim Uniacke (UofGuelph)

May 11th, 2018 – Eliza Lee (PhD candidate, UofT, Palazzo lab)

May 11th, 2018 – Jimmy Ly (Undergraduate Research Student, UofT, Smibert lab)

June 8th, 2018 – Jonathan Roth (PhD candidate, UofT, Blencowe lab)

June 8th, 2018 – Christina Chung (MSc candidate, UofW Ontario, Heinemann lab)

2016 – 2017

Sep 9th 2016 – Eesha Sharma (PhD Student, Blencowe lab, UofT Mol Gen)

Sep 9th 2016 – Ursula Norsi (PhD student, Cox lab, UofT Mol Gen)

Oct 14th 2016 – Freda Miller (UofT Mol Gen, Sickkids)

Nov 11th 2016 – Kira Neller (PhD student York U, Hudak lab)

Nov 11th 2016 – Raphael Loll-Krippleber (PDF, Brown lab, CCBR)

Dec 9th 2016 – Tony Hua (PhD student, UofT Mol Gen)

Dec 9th 2016 – Ana Vakiloroayaei (PhD student, Mark Bayfield’s Lab, York U)

Jan 13th 2017 – Kristian Baker (Case Western Reserve U, Ohio)

Feb 10th 2017 – Anne-Claude Gingras (UofT Mol Gen, Lunnefield)

Mar 10th 2017 – Marios Mejdani (PhD student, Davidson lab, UofT Biochem)

Mar 10th 2017 – Syed Nabeel-Shah (PhD student, Greenblatt lab, UofT Mol Gen)

Apr 21st 2017 – Anjali Silva (PhD student, Dang/Rothstein lab, Uof Guelph)

Apr 21st 2017 – Thomas Gonatopoulous-Pournatizis (PDF, Blencowe lab, CCBR)

May 12th 2017 – Uri Seroussi (PhD student, Claycomb lab, UofT Mol Gen)

May 12th 2017 – Deivid Carvalho de Rodrigues (PDF, Ellis lab, Sickkids)

2015 – 2016

Nov 26th 2015 – Alex Palazzo (UofT Biochemistry)

Dec 10th 2015 – John Vessey (Uof Guelph)

Jan 14th 2016  – Alan Cochrane (UofT Mol Gen, LMP)

Jan 28th 2016 – Kevin Ha (PhD student, Blencowe/Morris labs, UofT Mol Gen, CCBR)

Feb 11th 2016 – Ronit Wilk (PDF, Krause lab, CCBR)

Mar 10th 2016 – Eliza Lee (PhD student, Palazzo lab, UofT Biochemistry)

Mar 24th 2016 Lena Ilan (PDF, Palazzo lab, UofT Biochemistry)

2014 – 2015

Oct 8th 2014 – Deivid de Carvalho Rodrigues (PDF, Ellis Lab, Sickkids)

Oct 22nd 2014 – Nadiya Khyzha (MSc student, Fish Lab, UofT LMP, UHN Research)

Nov 19th 2014 – Shlomit Kenigberg (Reproductive Biology at Create Fertility Centre)

Nov 19th 2014 – Henry Chang (PhD student, Fish Lab, Toronto General)

Jan 21st 2015 – Alex Palazzo (UofT Biochemistry)

Mar 4th 2015 – Eliza Lee (PhD student, Palazzo Lab, UofT Biochemistry)

Mar 18th 2015 – Guang Yang (PDF, Miller Lab, Sickkids)

Apr 1st 2015 – Karim Mekhail (UofT LMP)

Apr 15th 2015 – Khosrow Adeli (Sickkids, UofT LMP)

May 27th 2015 – Craig Smibert (UofT Biochemistry, Mol Gen)