Our Program

We are extremely excited to present our amazing line up of speakers for this year! 

If you are interested in presenting your research in the future, please feel free to contact us for more information.

October 12th, 2018

Amanda headshot
Amanda Charlesworth

Amanda Charlesworth, PhD candidate
U of Toronto, Julie Claycomb’s lab

The long and the short of it; dissecting the differential functions of the Argonaute CSR-1 throughout C. elegans development

CCBR, Black Room
4:00 – 4:30PM

karin_isaev
Karin Isaev

Karin Isaev, MSc student
U of Toronto, Jüri Reimand’s lab

LncRNA expression profiles are effective prognostic biomarkers for cancer survival outcomes

CCBR, Black room
4:30 – 5:00PM

November 9th, 2018

kate lee
Kate Lee

Dr. Hyun Kate Lee
U of Toronto, Department of Biochemistry

TBD

CCBR, Black room
4:00 – 5:00PM

December 14th, 2018

Eric headshot
Eric Wolf

Eric Wolf
U of Toronto, Andrew Emilli’s lab

The role of Mkrn2 in mRNA nuclear export

CCBR, Red room
4:00 – 4:30PM

kevin-ha.jpg
Kevin Ha

Kevin Ha
U of Toronto, Quaid Morris’s lab

Systematic analysis of alternative polyadenylation from RNA-seq data

CCBR, Red room
4:30 – 5:00PM

January 11th, 2019

ar_cote_photo
Jocelyn Côté

Dr. Jocelyn Côté
U of Ottawa, Department of Cellular & Mol Medicine

TBD

CCBR, Red room
4:00 – 5:00PM

February 8th, 2019

Meneghini
Marc Meneghini

Dr. Marc Meneghini
U of Toronto, Department of Mol Genetics

TBD

CCBR, Red room
4:00 – 5:00PM

​March 8th, 2019

marat.jpg
Marat Mufteev

Marat Mufteev, PhD Candidate
U of Toronto, Department of Mol Genetics

TBD

CCBR, Red room
4:00 – 4:30PM

Andrea Brunell, PhD Candidate
U of Guelph, Jim Uniacke’s lab

TBD

CCBR, Red room
4:30 – 5:00PM

April 12th, 2019

Jennifer
Jennifer Porat

Jennifer Porat, MSc student
U of York, Mark Bayfield’s lab

The methyltransferase Trm1p influences tRNA processing independent of catalytic activity

CCBR, Black room
4:00 – 4:30PM

lisa-shao-headshot-e1536972541841.jpg
Lisa Shao

Lisa Shao, MSc student
U of Toronto, Julie Brill’s lab

Investigating the role of eIF4E paralogs during D. melanogaster spermatogenesis

CCBR, Red room
4:30 – 5:00PM

May 10th, 2019

hamza-headshot.jpg
Hamza Taufique

Hamza Taufique, PhD candidate
U of Toronto, Sabine Cordes’ lab

Investigating the neurobiologic function of Tubby – Identification of a role for Tubby in RNA biology

CCBR, Black room
4:00 – 4:30PM

june-tan.jpg
June Tan

June Tan, PhD candidate
U of Toronto, Andrew Fraser’s lab

TBD

CCBR, Black room
4:30 – 5:00PM

2014 – 2015

Oct 8th 2014 – Deivid de Carvalho Rodrigues (PDF, Ellis Lab, Sickkids)

Oct 22nd 2014 – Nadiya Khyzha (MSc student, Fish Lab, UofT LMP, UHN Research)

Nov 19th 2014 – Shlomit Kenigberg (Reproductive Biology at Create Fertility Centre)

Nov 19th 2014 – Henry Chang (PhD student, Fish Lab, Toronto General)

Dec 3rd 2014 – Tiffany Asante (MSc student, Adeli Lab, UofT LMP, Sickkids)

Jan 21st 2015 – Alex Palazzo (UofT Biochemistry)

Mar 4th 2015 – Eliza Lee (PhD student, Palazzo Lab, UofT Biochemistry)

Mar 18th 2015 – Guang Yang (PDF, Miller Lab, Sickkids)

Apr 1st 2015 – Karim Mekhail (UofT LMP)

Apr 15th 2015 – Khosrow Adeli (Sickkids, UofT LMP)

May 27th 2015 – Craig Smibert (UofT Biochemistry, Mol Gen)

2015 – 2016

Nov 26th 2015 – Alex Palazzo (UofT Biochemistry)

Dec 10th 2015 – John Vessey (Uof Guelph)

Jan 14th 2016  – Alan Cochrane (UofT Mol Gen, LMP)

Jan 28th 2016 – Kevin Ha (PhD student, Blencowe/Morris labs, UofT Mol Gen, CCBR)

Feb 11th 2016 – Ronit Wilk (PDF, Krause lab, CCBR)

Mar 10th 2016 – Eliza Lee (PhD student, Palazzo lab, UofT Biochemistry)

Mar 24th 2016 Lena Ilan (PDF, Palazzo lab, UofT Biochemistry)

2016 – 2017

Sep 9th 2016 – Eesha Sharma (PhD Student, Blencowe lab, UofT Mol Gen)

Sep 9th 2016 – Ursula Norsi (PhD student, Cox lab, UofT Mol Gen)

Oct 14th 2016 – Freda Miller (UofT Mol Gen, Sickkids)

Nov 11th 2016 – Kira Neller (PhD student York U, Hudak lab)

Nov 11th 2016 – Raphael Loll-Krippleber (PDF, Brown lab, CCBR)

Dec 9th 2016 – Tony Hua (PhD student, UofT Mol Gen)

Dec 9th 2016 – Ana Vakiloroayaei (PhD student, Mark Bayfield’s Lab, York U)

Jan 13th 2017 – Kristian Baker (Case Western Reserve U, Ohio)

Feb 10th 2017 – Anne-Claude Gingras (UofT Mol Gen, Lunnefield)

Mar 10th 2017 – Marios Mejdani (PhD student, Davidson lab, UofT Biochem)

Mar 10th 2017 – Syed Nabeel-Shah (PhD student, Greenblatt lab, UofT Mol Gen)

Apr 21st 2017 – Anjali Silva (PhD student, Dang/Rothstein lab, Uof Guelph)

Apr 21st 2017 – Thomas Gonatopoulous-Pournatizis (PDF, Blencowe lab, CCBR)

May 12th 2017 – Uri Seroussi (PhD student, Claycomb lab, UofT Mol Gen)

May 12th 2017 – Deivid Carvalho de Rodrigues (PDF, Ellis lab, Sickkids)

2017 – 2018

September 8th, 2017 – Dr. Amy Pasquinelli (U of California, San Diego)

October 13th, 2017 – Nevraj Kejiou (MSc student, UofT, Palazzo lab)

October 13th, 2017 – Christopher Wedeles (PhD candidate, UofT, Claycomb lab)

November 10th, 2017 – Dr. Henry Krause (UofT, CCBR)

December 1st, 2017 – Dr. Roy Parker (U of Colorado, Boulder)

January 12th, 2018 – Laura Newburn (PhD candidate, York U, White lab)

January 12th, 2018 – Katie Mao (PhD candidate, UofT, Houry lab)

February 9th, 2018 – Siraj Zahr (MSc student, UofT, Sickkids, Miller lab)

February 9th, 2018 – Allison Jandura (MSc student, UofT, CCBR, Krause lab)

March 9th, 2018 – Prof Julie Forman-Kay (UofT, Sickkids)

April 13th, 2018 – Dr. Jim Uniacke (UofGuelph)

May 11th, 2018 – Eliza Lee (PhD candidate, UofT, Palazzo lab)

May 11th, 2018 – Jimmy Ly (Undergraduate Research Student, UofT, Smibert lab)

June 8th, 2018 – Jonathan Roth (PhD candidate, UofT, Blencowe lab)

June 8th, 2018 – Christina Chung (MSc candidate, UofW Ontario, Heinemann lab)

September 14th, 2018- Dr. John Calarco (U of T Cells and Systems Biology)